HS GameTime scoreboard: Thursday, December 28



Boys’ basketball

King of the Hill Tournament
At Hillcrest HS
Pool play

Murrieta Mesa 76, Temescal Canyon 71 (OT).
Mesa scoring — S. Wright 29, L. Wright 13, Williams 3, Sanders 8, Zandi 1, Grippo 2, Fortune 11, Salas 11. Temescal Canyon scoring — Tupper 24, Jennen 14, Badillo 6, Oropeza 6, Clemons 5, Martinez 4, Rathgaber 4, Romero 4, Br. Sapp 4.
(Mesa is 12-3. Temescal Canyon is 9-5.)
St. Mary’s 82, West Valley 45.
Note: St. Mary’s finishes 1st in their pool and will play Hillcrest at 6 p.m. on Friday in the semifinals. West Valley finishes 3rd in their pool and will play at 12 p.m.
Vista Murrieta 74, Woodcrest Christian 48.
Note: Vista Murrieta finishes 2nd in their pool and will play at 3 p.m. tomorrow. Woodcrest finishes 4th and will play at 9 a.m.
Sultana 57, Canyon Springs 38.
Note: Sultana finishes 3rd and will play at 1:30 p.m. Canyon Springs finishes 4th and will play at 10:30 a.m.

Nogales Winter Classic
Pool play

Norco 50, Del Sol 46.
Norco scoring — Jacobs 2, Aguila 11, Ariss 2, Urbatsch 10, Fudge 20, Long 5. Del Sol scoring — Hampton 1, Simpson 5, T. Flowers 2, Villarta 5, M. Flowers 4, Seldan 17, Tabladillo 2, McNeal 10, Pichon 2.
(Norco is 4-8. Del Sol is 7-7.)

Rancho Mirage Holiday invitational
Pool play

Citrus Hill 50, Godinez 45.
Citrus Hill scoring — Shearer 19, Oke 11, Brown 10, Owens 6, Nichols 3, Sanders 1.
(Citrus Hill is 8-4.)

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament
Second round

Beaumont 85, Carter 68.
Beaumont scoring — Clemons 33, Fordham 23, Hutbessy 9, Sutton 7, Waters 4, Vasquez 3, Espinoza 2, Poyner 2, Wright 2. Carter scoring — Manning 21, Barber 17, Robinson 11, Atkins 10, Gilmore 2, Mills 2, Graham 2, Barnes 3.
Highlight: CJ Clemons added 12 rebounds and seven assists.
(Beaumont is 9-4.)
Riverside County Education Academy 65, Jurupa Valley 63.
RCEA scoring — Jones 2, Bryson13, White 2, Elzy 16, Callison 13, Taylor 19. Jurupa Valley scoring — Aguilar 6, Cuellar 3, Adame 17, Pruitt 9, Perez 15, Baaree 13.
(RCEA is 6-1. Jurupa Valley is 6-6.)

Girls’ basketball

Best of the West Tournament
at Ayala HS

Corona Centennial 74, Esperanza 52.
Centennial scoring — Manns 16, Green 15, Curry 20, Peterson 8.
(Centennial is 10-1.)

Garden Grove Tournament
Quarterfinal

Ontario 47, Compton Dominguez 37.
Ontario scoring — Sanchez 15, Williams 3, Johnson 18, Fealofai 2, Davis 2, Pineda 2.
(Ontario is 13-0. Dominguez is 8-2.)

Glendora Christmas Tournament
Pool play

Rancho Verde 70, Summit 63.
Rancho Verde scoring — Jones 15, San Antonio 15, Vargas 14, Williamson 11, Netterville 7, Kyles 6, Scott-Cummings 2. Summit scoring — Duncan 18, Walker 11, Boone 9, Ross 8, Johnson 6, Jackson 5, Harper 5, Coleman 1.
(Rancho Verde is 10-1. Summit is 7-5.)

Loma Linda Tournament
At Loma Linda Academy
Pool play

Mesa Grande 28, Calvary Murrieta 19.
Mesa Grande scoring — Hoffer 11, Sherwin 7, Lanford 6, Wagner 2, Estrada 2. Calvary Murrieta scoring — N. Taylor 8, Echan 4, A. Taylor 4, Csizzer 3.
Highlights: Natalie Taylor had six steals and Cami Negri had 13 rebounds.
(Mesa Grande is 5-1. Calvary Murrieta is 4-6.)

Shawnae Harris Memorial Tournament
At Don Lugo HS
Second round

Pomona 46, Beaumont 40.
Pomona scoring — Carter 11, Rojas 10, Brown 8, Delgado 8, Harbor 7, Stallone 2. Beaumont scoring — Delgado 10, Bardos 9, Goad 9, Whitehead 4, Duncan 3, Adams 2, Macias 2, Wright 1.
Highlights: Ashlynn Bardos also had seven rebounds, four steals and two blocks. Genesis Goad had seven rebounds. Talley Delgado had four rebounds and three assists.
(Beaumont is 5-5.)

Girls’ soccer

San Gorgonio Tournament
Pool play

Oak Hills 1, Riverside Poly 0.
Saves — Garthwaite (P) 2, McManus (P) 2.
Riverside Poly 1, Apple Valley 0.
Goal Hernandez (P) 1. Saves — Garthwaite (P) 1, McManus (P) 1.
Highlight: Ysabella Diazgonzales made an assist for Poly.

Girls’ water polo

San Gorgonio Tournament
First round

Lakeside 7, Redlands 4.
Goals — Zentgraf (L) 3, Salazar (L) 2. Saves — Ramirez (L) 6.

Second round

Lakeside 8, Chaffey 1.
Goals — Duchac (L) 3, Mendez (L) 2. Saves — Ramirez (L) 6.

Championship

Lakeside 6, Alta Loma 4.
Goals — Zentgraf (L) 3, Arroyo (L) 2. Saves — Ramirez (L) 6.
Highlight: Lakeside’s goalie Gary Ramirez was named the Tournament MVP.
(Lakeside is 9-7.)

MORE TO COME

Varsity results are accepted only on the day of the event via email (preps@pe.com) or phone (951-368-9533) between 5 and 9:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.



Source link